Silly Billy Golf
Goat

RESULTS AND HANDICAP LIST – 2018

(the first number is their score and the second is the handicap updated)

(the first number is the score, middle number (if any) is the cut and the last number is the updated handicap)

 

     

 

NAME

 

H/c

  23-03-18

Pine Ridge

Score   H/C

  27-04-18

Betchworth

Score   H/C

    25-05-18

 The Army

Score  H/C

  29-06-18

Drift

Score  H/C

 27-07-18

Woking

Score  H/C

  07-09-18

Pyrford

Score  H/C

 5-10-18

 Guildford

Score H/C

 02-11-18

Farnham

Score  H/C  

Martin Bailey

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Bowles

25

----

31 (-1) 24    24

 

 

 

35        24      

 

 

Antony Bowers

19

26       19

20 (+1) 20

 

19 (+1) 21

20 (+1) 22

17 (+1) 23

 

 

Richard Candler

18

     ----

 

 

25 (+1) 19       19

23 (+1) 20

 

 

 

Robin Chalmers

12

 

 

32 (-2) 10

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Chapman

24

 

     ----

 

 

31       24

 

 

 

 

Andrew Cook

27

     ----

 

 

27       27

 

 

 

 

Andrew Dunkerley

18

     ----

 

29        18

 

31 (-2) 16       16

 

 

 

Mark Elliot

18

35        17

29         17

 

 

25        17

27       17

24 (+1) 18

38 (-4) 14

 

 

Bradley Foulger

18

23 (+2) 20

24 (+1) 21

19 (+2) 23

30       23

29         23

24 (+1) 24        23

 

 

Mark Foulger

21

40 (-5) 16

26         16

28        16

29        16

28         16

37 (-2) 14

 

 

Ian Gibbs

18

27        18

18 (+1) 19

29       19

34 (-1) 18

26         18

21 (+1) 19

 

 

Mickey Harding

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Hardman

19

 

 

 

 

18 (+1) 20

 

 

 

Simon Hoffman

29

    ----

 

 

 

28         29

31        29

 

 

David Impiazzi

10

28        10

 

27        10

26      10

22 (+1) 11

31        11

 

 

Tony Ireland

19

    ----

33 (-2)  17

22 (+1) 18

31      18

20 (+1) 19

30        19

 

 

Mark Jamison

15

32        15

 

19 (+2) 17

26      17

 

29         17

36 (-1) 16

 

 

Raymond Kelly

18

30       18

21 (+1) 19

23 (+1) 20

28      20

28         20

30        20

 

 

George Kingshotte

21

 

 

31        21

35 (-2) 19

28         19

 

 

 

Carolyn Larwood

25

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clive Long

29

    ----

28        29

34 (-4) 25

29       25

30 (-1)  24

22 (+1) 25

 

 

Graham Lucas

23

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian McAlpine

36

28      36

21 (+1) 37

32 (-2) 35

27        35

18 (+1) 36

30        36

 

 

Frazer McArthur

18

----

20 (+2) 22

27        22

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin McEvoy

9

      ----

 

 

 

29          9

 

 

 

Adrian Moody

22

25 (+1) 23

9 (+2) 25

14 (+2) 27

 

 

 

 

 

Howard Moore

28

30        28

 

21 (+1) 29

24 (+1) 30  29

28         30

 

 

 

Anthony Norris

22

36 (-2) 20

30      20

24 (+1) 21

 

28         21

 

 

 

Pete Niblett

16

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Patrick

16

    ----

20 (+1) 17

25         17

 

31 ( -3) 14

 

 

 

Alan Perrett

11

34       11

35 (-3)  8

29         8

 

27          8

 

 

 

Bob Porter

21

34       21

30       21

29        21

33       21

23 (+1) 22

31        22

 

 

Colin Power

26

27       26

19 (+2) 28

 

36 (-3) 25

27         25

26        25

 

 

Kevin Roberts

10

 

 

 

 

29         10

 

 

 

Dave Robinson

28

35 (-1) 26

14 (+2) 28

 

24 (+1) 29      28

 

 

 

 

Duncan Smethurst

18

----

25        18

20 (+2) 20

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Worster

30

 

28        30

21 (+1) 31

 

24 (+1) 32

 

 

 

  


LEADING PLAYERS (MUST COMPETE IN AT LEAST 5 ROUNDS)

BIAN GIBBS 27.4  IAN McALPINE 27.6  RAY KELLY 27.8  MARK JAMISON 28.4

 

CLIVE LONG 28.6     MARK ELLIOTT 30.8    BOB PORTER 31.4    MARK FOULGER 32.6     

 

 

GOLFING HISTORY & PREVIOUS WINNERS


Golfer Of The Year (Andrew Cook Trophy)

 

 1996    A Cook                                                           1997    G Kingshotte

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    B Smith

2000    M Molloy                                                        2001    P Edwards

2002    A Brown                                                         2003    B Patrick

 2004    K Wallis                                                         2005    P Whiteman

 2006    B Patrick                                                        2007    P Whiteman

2008    P Young                                                         2009    B Fordyce

2010    A Brown                                                         2011    M Foulger

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    T Rogers

2014    M Foulger                                                       2015    M Foulger

2016    A Perrett                                                         2017    R Kelly

 

 

Most Improved Player Of The Year (Captain’s Trophy)

 

1996    S McCormick                                                  1997    P Whiteman

1998    P Edwards                                                      1999    B Baker

2000    A Bowers                                                        2001    K Wallis

 2002    D Walsh                                                         2003    R Whiteman

2004    D Wenham                                                      2005    B Brice

 2006    R Brown                                                         2007    T Ireland

 2008    C Larwood                                                      2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    Tony Ireland                                                     2013    S Pett

2014    Tony Ireland                                                     2015    S Pett 

2016    B Patrick                                                         2017    I Gibbs

 

 

Birdie Two Winners (Most Birdie 2’s Throughout The Year)

 

1996    -                                                                    1997    J McKeown

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    I Gibbs

2000    I Gibbs                                                           2001    D Virgoe

2002    D Virgoe / M Molloy                                       2003    D Virgoe

2004    M Molloy                                                       2005    M Molloy / A Brown

2006    A Brown                                                        2007    A Brown

2008    B Patrick                                                       2009    A Brown

2010    A Brown                                                        2011    A Cook

2012    R Kelly                                                          2013    G Gunther

2104    A Bowers                                                      2015    A Norris / S Pett

2016    A Kelly                                                         2017    Ian Gibbs (3), R Candler (2),
                                                                                           M Jamison, B Chapman, M Jamison
                                                                                           Tony Ireland, , H Moore, K McEvoy

2018    Mark Elliott (3), Alan Perrett, Mark Foulger, Antony Bowers, George Kingshotte, Mark Elliott (2)
Ian McAlpine, Clive Long, Bruce Patrick (1)
 

 



Dyer Summer Cup (Woking)

 

2000    D Virgoe                                                         2001    P Edwards

2002    A Bowers                                                        2003    I Vaughan

2004    P Edwards                                                      2005    G Lucas

2006    K Wallis                                                         2007    I Vaughan

2008    T Ireland                                                         2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                       2011    R Chalmers

2012    A Norris                                                         2013    R Candler

2014    K McEvoy                                                      2015    A Gordon

2016    B Patrick                                                        2017   I Gibbs

2018    B patrick

 

 

Ray Kelly Trophy (The Army)

 

2002    A Cook                                                           2003    B Patrick

2004    P Young                                                         2005    B Brice

2006    B Bowers                                                        2007    I Patrick

2008    B Chapman                                                     2009    B Fordyce

2010    R Walker                                                         2011    R Candler

2012    K McEvoy                                                        2013    R Chalmers

2014    Y Stevens                                                        2015    D Robinson

2016    A Perrett                                                          2017    R Kelly

2018    C Long

 

Kingshotte Cup (Farnham)

 

2002    A Dunkerley                                                   2003    P Edwards

2004    D Wenham                                                     2005    B Porter

2006    I Vaughan                                                       2007    K Wallis

2008    P Edwards                                                      2009    A Dunkerley

2010    C Larwood                                                      2011    G Gunther

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    G Kingshotte

2014    L Thompson                                                    2015    R K-Taylor

2016    B Patrick                                                         2017  Cancelled

 

 

Antony Bowers Trophy (Pyrford)

 

2002    -                                                                     2003    C Power

2004    I Gibbs                                                            2005    B Patrick

2006    P Young                                                          2007    A Brown

2008    A Tomlinson                                                    2009    R Kelly

2010    M Garcia                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    D Impiazzi                                                       2013    S Pett

2014    M Jameson                                                      2015    S Pett

2016    A Gordon                                                         2017    H Moore

2018    M Elliott

 

Colin Power Jug (Drift)

 

2004    -                                                                     2005    G Kingshotte

2006    B Patrick                                                         2007    B Fordyce

2008    C Larwood                                                       2009    C Larwood

2010    R Brown                                                          2011    I Gibbs

2012    B Bowers                                                        2013    B Patrick

2014    C Larwood                                                       2015    Y Stevens

2016    D Impiazzi                                                       2017    I McAlpine

 

Steve Pett Trophy (Betchworth Park)

 

2006    A Brown                                                         2007    G Kingshotte

2008    A Brown                                                         2009    R Chalmers

2010    T Ireland                                                         2011    G Gunther

2012    R Marshall                                                      2013    G Gunther

2014    A Kelly                                                           2015    A Norris

2016    T Rogers                                                        2017     A Perrett

2018    A Perrett

 

Dave Robinson Trophy (Guildford)

 

2006    -                                                                     2007    R Jones

2008    P Whiteman                                                    2009    C Long

2010    G Lucas                                                          2011    A Cook

2012    M Foulger                                                        2013    G Lucas

2014    T Ireland                                                          2015    M Foulger

2016    R Candler                                                        2017    A Bowers

 

Wine-ing Cup (Pine Ridge)

 

2008    I Gibbs                                                            2009    A Bowers

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    C Larwood

2012    A Kelly                                                            2013    M Jamison

2014    R Chalmers                                                     2015    A Kelly

2016    B Porter                                                          2017    A Bowers

2018    M Foulger                                                      

 

Christmas Trophy (Drift)

 

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    I Vaughan

2012    G Kingshotte                                                   2013    A Norris

2014    T Rogers                                                         2015    Team – M Foulger, A Kelly,
                                                                                            A Dunkerley, D Bowles

2016     S Pett, B Porter, P Henry, T Rogers